PRIVACY STATEMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH ARTICLE 13 OF ITALIAN LEG. DECREE 196/2003

1. Purpose of the statement
The statement herein is submitted according to Art. 13 of Italian Leg. Decree no. 196/2003 - Code on personal data protection (hereinafter, the “Code”) - to all those interacting with the web services of Tecno System S.p.A. (hereinafter, “Tecno System”) which can be accessed via the Internet from the address: www.tecnosystem.it (hereinafter, the “Site”).
The statement is submitted for the Site and for any other website attributable to Tecno System to which users are taken by direct link. The statement does not on the other hand concern any other websites to which users are redirected from the Site, which are not attributable to Tecno System and for which Tecno System is not responsible for neither contents nor for the procedures relating to privacy.

2. Data controller
While surfing the Site, data concerning identified or identifiable users may be processed. The data Controller is Tecno System S.p.A. – via Nazionale, 60 – 10010 – Mercenasco (TO) – Tel. (+39) 0125 665111 – Fax (+39) 0125 665122.

3. Data processing place
Data processing concerning Site consultation is carried out at the Data Controller HQ and are handled solely by the staff members in charge of processing, or possibly by people appointed to carry out occasional maintenance operations.

4. Type of data processed
Surfing data.
Computer processing systems and all software procedures used to operate the Site - during normal operation - acquire some personal data whose transmission is implied in the use of Internet communication protocols. These types of data (referred to as surfing data) are used only to obtain anonymous statistic information about the use of the Site and to check its correct operation. These data may be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer processing violations.

4.1 Data provided voluntarily by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses specified on the Site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, required to reply to the customer's/user's requests. Summary information statements are specified on the pages of the Site dedicated to special optional services.

5. Cookies

5.1 Use of cookies
This website, e-mails, on-line services, advertisements and interactive applications can make use of "cookies" for the optimisation of our services.

5.2 What is a "cookie"
A "cookie" is a small file, usually made up of letters and numbers, that we send to the browser via our web server, which contains the cookies on your computer's hard disk. For example it allows our website to recognise the device of a user once the link between the web server and the web browser has been created. The main purpose of a cookie is to allow our web server to show dedicated web pages to the user, customising their user experience and adapting the website to their personal needs.

5.3 Type of cookies used by this website
Tecno System can use two types of cookie on this website:
•  session cookies:
these are temporary cookies, stored in your browser's file, which retains the cookies until the browser's session is over. These cookies are needed for specific applications or functions, in order for this website to operate correctly.
•  persistent cookies:
we can use persistent cookies for improving the user's experience (e.g. for providing a customised navigation). These cookies remain in your browser's file for a longer time. This time depends on your internet browser's settings. Persistent cookies allow information to be transferred to a web server any time the website is visited. Persistent cookies are also known as tracking cookies.
Many online articles explain the operation of cookies. For instance see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org
 
5.4 Third-party cookies
Tecno System can refer to third parties for advertising and for optimising its marketing communication. These advertisers use cookies for estimating the effectiveness of advertising and for customising their contents. The information collected by third parties can include data for geolocation (obtained by the IP address) or information such as the e-mail address, when this is obtained through this website.

6. Optional nature of data provision
Aside from the provisions concerning surfing data, Tecno System collects personal data including the name, surname, e-mail address, country of residence and other information, provided by the Site users spontaneously; these data shall be used to provide the information and services required, to answer questions which the users have asked, as well as for advertising, sales and product development purposes. Tecno System collects personal data including the name, surname, e-mail address, country of residence and other information, provided by the Website users spontaneously; these data shall be used to provide the information and services required, to answer questions which the users have asked, as well as for advertising, sales and product development purposes.
Specifically, the data contained in CVs, provided voluntarily, shall be used by the Human Resources Management, in accordance with the purposes for which they were provided, for personnel recruitment purposes.
Users are free to provide the personal data specified in the registration forms. Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to provide the services required. In some cases, the Data Protection Authority may request news and information in accordance with Article 157 and subsequent Articles of the Code, for personal data processing control purposes. In these cases, the answer is obligatory, on pain of administrative fines.

7. Processing methods
Personal data are processed using computer processing tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Personal data shall be used only by Tecno System and shall not be disclosed to third parties or disseminated. Special safety measures have been adopted to prevent data loss, misuse or non-allowed use and unauthorised access.

8. Rights of the person concerned
The person concerned may contact the Data Controller to exercise all the rights envisaged by the Code (Article, 7, stated in full at the foot), and, in particular, to access the data, request that they be modified or updated, or to object to their processing for lawful reasons. Further information about the rights and the methods of exercising such rights can be obtained from the Privacy Protection Authority website (http://www.garanteprivacy.it).

 

This website makes use of cookies to monitor website activity. For more information please view our cookie policy.

Learn more

Close

Cookie Policy

In line with European legislation, TECNO SYSTEM SpA aims to ensure that every website user understands what cookies are and why they are used for so as the users can make informed decisions whether they want the cookies on their devices or not.
A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer through an anonymous code that may identify your computer but not the user and passively track its activities on the website.
The cookies are classified in four categories, upon their functions:
 
  • Strictly necessary cookies
  • Performance cookies
  • Functionality cookies
  • Targeting cookies and advertising cookies
TECNO SYSTEM SpA websites use the following cookies categories, which consent is not required for the delivery of these:
  1. Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like login into the website or create shopping baskets, cannot be provided.
  2. Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.
    Our websites use Google Analytics cookies, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Information generated by cookies regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) are transmitted to and stored by Google who will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to activities and internet usage.
Please note that some website features may be reduced or not accessible, disabling cookies.
 

Firefox:

  1. From the menu at the top of the Firefox window, click on the Firefox button (Tools menu in Windows XP) and select Options.
  2. Select the Privacy panel.
  3. Under Settings history: select use custom settings.
  4. To enable cookies, tick Accept cookies from websites; untick to disable
  5. Select the period of time for which the cookies may remain stored. 
  6. Click OK to close the Options window. Click Close to close the Preferences window. Close the Preferences window.
     

Internet Explorer:

  1. Select "Tools" in the bar at the top right, then "Internet Options".
  2. Select the "Privacy" tab from the Internet Properties dialogue box
  3. Using the cursor, select the level of privacy you desire.

How to delete cookies:

  1. In the Internet Properties dialogue box located in the General, click Delete under Browsing History.
  2. In the Delete Browsing History dialogue box, clear all ticked boxes except for the Cookies box, and then click Delete.
     

Chrome:

    1. Click the wrench icon on the toolbar of the browser.
    2. Select Settings.
    3. Click Show Advanced Settings.
    4. In the "Privacy" section, click the Settings content button.
    5. In the "Cookies" section you can change the following settings relating to cookies:

How to Delete cookies:

      1. Click on All cookies and website data to open the Cookies dialogue box and other data.
      2. To delete all cookies, click Remove all, at the bottom of the dialogue box.
      3. To delete a specific cookie, select the website that issued the cookie and the cookie, then click Remove.
      4. You can also choose to remove all cookies created during a specific time period using the dialogue box Clear browsing data.

If you want Google Chrome to automatically delete cookies when you close all browser windows, select the check box "Clear cookies and other website data when I close my browser" in the Settings dialogue contents window. You can also create exceptions so that cookies from certain sites are deleted every time you close the browser.
 

Safari:

How to Remove cookies:

  1. Click on the Safari menu.
  2. Select Preferences.
  3. Click on Security.
  4. Click Show Cookies.
  5. Click Remove All.
  6. Click Done to close the cookies list.
  7. Close the "Preferences" dialogue box.

Manage cookies:

  1. Choose the Action menu, then Preferences, and then click Security (the "Action Menu" is located near the upper right corner of the Safari window and contains a gear icon).
  2. In the section "Accept cookies", specify whether and when Safari will have to accept cookies from websites. For an explanation of the options, click the Help button (which looks like a question mark).
  3. If you want more information on cookies stored on your computer, click Show Cookies.